Indiana Code 36-8-11-15. Trustees; governing board; powers and duties
(1) has the same powers and duties as a township executive with respect to fire protection functions, including those duties and powers prescribed by IC 36-8-13, although all cooperative and joint actions permitted by that chapter must be undertaken according to this chapter;