Indiana Code 4-6-5-1. Power to appoint and assign deputy attorneys general; removal from office
Indiana Code 4-6-5-6
- Attorney: includes a counselor or other person authorized to appear and represent a party in an action or special proceeding. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
Sec. 1. The attorney general of the state of Indiana shall have the sole right and power to appoint all necessary deputy attorneys general, and to assign any deputy so appointed to any agency of the state of Indiana to perform in behalf of such agency and the state any and all of the rights, powers or duties that are conferred by law or laws upon the attorney general, or done by any attorney, counselor, or deputy attorney general for such agency. The attorney general shall have the power and authority to remove any deputy at any time.
Formerly: Acts 1943, c.70, s.1. As amended by P.L.136-2018, SEC.6.