Indiana Code 5-11-6-1. Taxpayer petition; examination of public documents and structures; prosecutions resulting therefrom
(1) any public contract has been regularly and lawfully executed and performed; or
* * *
that causes loss, injury, waste, or damage to the state, the municipality, taxing or assessment district, other public entity, or to its citizens, if it is enforceable by assessment or taxation.
(f) The report must meet the following requirements:
(1) The report must be made, signed, and verified in quadruplicate by the examiner making the examination.
(2) The report shall be filed promptly with the state examiner.
After inspection of the report, the state examiner shall file a copy of the report promptly with the attorney general and the inspector general.
(g) The attorney general shall diligently institute and prosecute civil proceedings against any or all officers, individuals, and persons in the form and manner that the attorney general determines will secure a proper recovery to the state, municipality, taxing or assessment district, or other public entity injured, defrauded, or damaged by the matters in the report. These prosecutions may be made by the attorney general and the recovery may be had, either upon public official bonds, contractors’ bonds, surety or other bonds, or upon individual liability, either upon contract or in tort, as the attorney general determines is wise. No action or recovery in any form or manner, or against any party or parties, precludes further or additional action or recovery in any other form or manner or against another party, either concurrently with or later found necessary, to secure complete recovery and restitution with respect to all matters exhibited, set out, or described in the report. The suits may be brought in the name of the state on the relation of the attorney general for the benefit of the state, or the municipality, taxing or assessment district, or other public entity that may be proper. The actions brought against any defendants may be joined, as to parties, form, and causes of action, in the manner that the attorney general decides.
(h) Any report described in this article or a copy duly certified by the state examiner shall be taken and received in any and all courts of this state as prima facie evidence of the facts stated and contained in the reports.
(i) If an examination, investigation, or test is made without a petition being first filed and the examination, investigation, or test shows that the terms of the contract are being complied with, then the expense of the examination, investigation, or test shall be paid by the state upon vouchers approved by the state examiner from funds available for contractual service of the state board of accounts. If such a report shows misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in public office or shows that the terms of the plans and specifications under which a contract has been awarded are not being complied with, it is unlawful to make the report public until the report has been certified to the attorney general.
Formerly: Acts 1923, c.120, s.1. As amended by P.L.3-1986, SEC.20; P.L.176-2009, SEC.5; P.L.126-2012, SEC.18; P.L.136-2012, SEC.4; P.L.59-2023, SEC.15.