Indiana Code 6-5.5-1-17. “Taxpayer”
(1) A holding company.
Indiana Code 6-5.5-1-17
- Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
- gross income: includes income from interest, fees, penalties, a market discount or other type of discount, rental income, the gain on a sale of intangible or other property evidencing a loan or extension of credit, and dividends or other income received as a means of furthering the activities set out in this subdivision. See Indiana Code 6-5.5-1-17
- holding company: means a corporation registered under the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (Indiana Code 6-5.5-1-17
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
- Personal property: All property that is not real property.
- Personal property: includes goods, chattels, evidences of debt, and things in action. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
- Property: includes personal and real property. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
- regulated financial corporation: means :
- United States: includes the District of Columbia and the commonwealths, possessions, states in free association with the United States, and the territories. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
(3) A subsidiary of a holding company or regulated financial corporation.
(4) Any other corporation organized under the laws of the United States, this state, another taxing jurisdiction, or a foreign government that is carrying on the business of a financial institution.
(b) As used in this section, “holding company” means a corporation registered under the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. § 1841 through 1849), as in effect on December 31, 1990, or registered as a savings and loan holding company other than a diversified savings and loan holding company (as defined in Section 10(a)(F) of the Home Owners’ Loan Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. § 1467a(1)(F)), as in effect on December 31, 1990).
(c) As used in this section, “regulated financial corporation” means:
(1) an institution, the deposits, shares, or accounts of which are insured under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. § 1811 through 1833e), as in effect on December 31, 1990;
(2) an institution that is a member of a Federal Home Loan Bank;
(3) any other bank or thrift institution incorporated or organized under the laws of a state that is engaged in the business of receiving deposits;
(4) a credit union incorporated and organized under the laws of this state;
(5) a production credit association organized under 12 U.S.C. § 2071, as in effect on December 31, 1990;
(6) a corporation organized under 12 U.S.C. § 611 through 631 (an Edge Act corporation), as in effect on December 31, 1990;
(7) a federal or state agency or branch of a foreign bank (as defined in 12 U.S.C. § 3101, as in effect on December 31, 1990); or
(8) a trust company formed under IC 28-12.
(d) For purposes of this section and when used in this article, “business of a financial institution” means the following:
(1) For a holding company, a regulated financial corporation, or a subsidiary of either, the activities that each is authorized to perform under federal or state law, including the activities authorized by regulation or order of the Federal Reserve Board for such a subsidiary under Section 4(c)(8) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. § 1843(c)(8)), as in effect on December 31, 1990.
(2) For any other corporation described in subsection (a)(4), all of the corporation’s business activities if eighty percent (80%) or more of the corporation’s gross income, excluding extraordinary income, is derived from one (1) or more of the following activities:
(A) Making, acquiring, selling, or servicing loans or extensions of credit. For the purpose of this subdivision, loans and extensions of credit include:
(i) secured or unsecured consumer loans;
(ii) installment obligations;
(iii) mortgage or other secured loans on real estate or tangible personal property;
(iv) credit card loans;
(v) secured and unsecured commercial loans of any type;
(vi) letters of credit and acceptance of drafts;
(vii) loans arising in factoring; and
(viii) any other transactions with a comparable economic effect.
(B) Leasing or acting as an agent, broker, or advisor in connection with leasing real and personal property that is the economic equivalent of the extension of credit if the transaction is not treated as a lease for federal income tax purposes.
(C) Operating a credit card, debit card, charge card, or similar business.
As used in this subdivision, “gross income” includes income from interest, fees, penalties, a market discount or other type of discount, rental income, the gain on a sale of intangible or other property evidencing a loan or extension of credit, and dividends or other income received as a means of furthering the activities set out in this subdivision.
As added by P.L.347-1989(ss), SEC.1. Amended by P.L.21-1990, SEC.18; P.L.8-1991, SEC.4; P.L.68-1991, SEC.3; P.L.1-1992, SEC.18; P.L.119-1998, SEC.14.