Indiana Code 6-5.5-1-2. “Adjusted gross income”
(1) Add the following amounts:
Indiana Code 6-5.5-1-17
- United States: includes the District of Columbia and the commonwealths, possessions, states in free association with the United States, and the territories. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
- Year: means a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
(B) An amount equal to a deduction allowed or allowable under Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(C) An amount equal to a deduction or deductions allowed or allowable under Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code for taxes based on or measured by income and levied at the state level by a state of the United States or levied at the local level by any subdivision of a state of the United States.
(D) The amount of interest excluded under Section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code or under any other federal law, minus the associated expenses disallowed in the computation of taxable income under Section 265 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(E) An amount equal to the deduction allowed under Section 172 or 1212 of the Internal Revenue Code for net operating losses or net capital losses.
(F) For a taxpayer that is not a large bank (as defined in Section 585(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code), an amount equal to the recovery of a debt, or part of a debt, that becomes worthless to the extent a deduction was allowed from gross income in a prior taxable year under Section 166(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(G) Add the amount necessary to make the adjusted gross income of any taxpayer that owns property for which bonus depreciation was allowed in the current taxable year or in an earlier taxable year equal to the amount of adjusted gross income that would have been computed had an election not been made under Section 168(k) of the Internal Revenue Code to apply bonus depreciation to the property in the year that it was placed in service.
(H) Add the amount necessary to make the adjusted gross income of any taxpayer that placed Section 179 property (as defined in Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code) in service in the current taxable year or in an earlier taxable year equal to the amount of adjusted gross income that would have been computed had an election for federal income tax purposes not been made for the year in which the property was placed in service to take deductions under Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code in a total amount exceeding the sum of:
(i) twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) to the extent deductions under Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code were not elected as provided in item (ii); and
(ii) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, the deductions elected under Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code on property acquired in an exchange if the exchange would have been eligible for nonrecognition of gain or loss under Section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code in effect on January 1, 2017, the exchange is not eligible for nonrecognition of gain or loss under Section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code, and the taxpayer made an election to take deductions under Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code with regard to the acquired property in the year that the property was placed into service. The amount of deductions allowable for an item of property under this item may not exceed the amount of adjusted gross income realized on the property that would have been deferred under the Internal Revenue Code in effect on January 1, 2017.
(I) Add an amount equal to any income not included in gross income as a result of the deferral of income arising from business indebtedness discharged in connection with the reacquisition after December 31, 2008, and before January 1, 2011, of an applicable debt instrument, as provided in Section 108(i) of the Internal Revenue Code. Subtract from the adjusted gross income of any taxpayer that added an amount to adjusted gross income in a previous year the amount necessary to offset the amount included in federal gross income as a result of the deferral of income arising from business indebtedness discharged in connection with the reacquisition after December 31, 2008, and before January 1, 2011, of an applicable debt instrument, as provided in Section 108(i) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(J) Add an amount equal to any exempt insurance income under Section 953(e) of the Internal Revenue Code for active financing income under Subpart F, Subtitle A, Chapter 1, Subchapter N of the Internal Revenue Code.
(K) Add an amount equal to the remainder of:
(i) the amount allowable as a deduction under Section 274(n) of the Internal Revenue Code; minus
(ii) the amount otherwise allowable as a deduction under Section 274(n) of the Internal Revenue Code, if Section 274(n)(2)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code was not in effect for amounts paid or incurred after December 31, 2020.
(2) Subtract the following amounts:
(A) Income that the United States Constitution or any statute of the United States prohibits from being used to measure the tax imposed by this chapter.
(B) Income that is derived from sources outside the United States, as defined by the Internal Revenue Code.
(C) An amount equal to a debt or part of a debt that becomes worthless, as permitted under Section 166(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(D) An amount equal to any bad debt reserves that are included in federal income because of accounting method changes required by Section 585(c)(3)(A) or Section 593 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(E) The amount necessary to make the adjusted gross income of any taxpayer that owns property for which bonus depreciation was allowed in the current taxable year or in an earlier taxable year equal to the amount of adjusted gross income that would have been computed had an election not been made under Section 168(k) of the Internal Revenue Code to apply bonus depreciation.
* * *