Indiana Code 9-30-10-4. Habitual violators
(1) Reckless homicide resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.
Indiana Code 9-30-10-1
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- license: includes any type of license or permit issued by the bureau to operate the type of vehicle being driven. See Indiana Code 9-30-10-2
- violation: means :
Indiana Code 9-30-10-3
- Year: means a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
(3) Failure of the operator of a motor vehicle involved in an accident resulting in death or injury to any person to stop at the scene of the accident and give the required information and assistance.
(4) Operation of a vehicle while intoxicated resulting in death.
(5) Before July 1, 1997, operation of a vehicle with at least ten-hundredths percent (0.10%) alcohol in the blood resulting in death.
(6) After June 30, 1997, and before July 1, 2001, operation of a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least ten-hundredths (0.10) gram of alcohol per:
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the blood; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the breath;
resulting in death.
(7) After June 30, 2001, operation of a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per:
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the blood; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the breath;
resulting in death.
(b) A person who has accumulated at least three (3) judgments within a ten (10) year period for any of the following violations, singularly or in combination, and not arising out of the same incident, is a habitual violator:
(1) Operation of a vehicle while intoxicated.
(2) Before July 1, 1997, operation of a vehicle with at least ten-hundredths percent (0.10%) alcohol in the blood.
(3) After June 30, 1997, and before July 1, 2001, operation of a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least ten-hundredths (0.10) gram of alcohol per:
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the blood; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the breath.
(4) After June 30, 2001, operation of a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per:
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the blood; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the breath.
(5) Reckless driving.
(6) Criminal recklessness as a felony involving the operation of a motor vehicle.
(7) Drag racing or engaging in a speed contest in violation of law.
(8) Violating IC 9-4-1-40 (repealed July 1, 1991), IC 9-4-1-46 (repealed July 1, 1991), IC 9-26-1-1(1) (repealed January 1, 2015), IC 9-26-1-1(2) (repealed January 1, 2015), IC 9-26-1-2(1) (repealed January 1, 2015), IC 9-26-1-2(2) (repealed January 1, 2015), IC 9-26-1-3 (repealed January 1, 2015), IC 9-26-1-4 (repealed January 1, 2015), or IC 9-26-1-1.1.
(9) Resisting law enforcement under IC 35-44.1-3-1(c)(1)(A), IC 35-44.1-3-1(c)(2), IC 35-44.1-3-1(c)(3), or IC 35-44.1-3-1(c)(4).
(10) Any felony under this title or any felony in which the operation of a motor vehicle is an element of the offense.
A judgment for a violation enumerated in subsection (a) shall be added to the violations described in this subsection for the purposes of this subsection.
(c) A person who has accumulated at least ten (10) judgments within a ten (10) year period for any traffic violation, except a parking or an equipment violation, of the type required to be reported to the bureau, singularly or in combination, and not arising out of the same incident, is a habitual violator. However, at least one (1) of the judgments must be for:
(1) a violation enumerated in subsection (a);
(2) a violation enumerated in subsection (b);
(3) operating a motor vehicle while the person’s license to do so has been suspended or revoked as a result of the person’s conviction of an offense under IC 9-1-4-52 (repealed July 1, 1991), IC 9-24-18-5(b) (repealed July 1, 2000), IC 9-24-19-2, or IC 9-24-19-3; or
(4) operating a motor vehicle without ever having obtained a license to do so.
A judgment for a violation enumerated in subsection (a) or (b) shall be added to the judgments described in this subsection for the purposes of this subsection.
(d) For purposes of this section, a judgment includes a judgment in any other jurisdiction in which the elements of the offense for which the conviction was entered are substantially similar to the elements of the offenses described in subsections (a), (b), and (c).
(e) For purposes of this section, the offense date is used when determining the number of judgments accumulated within a ten (10) year period.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-12-1-4 part.]
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.18. Amended by P.L.1-1992, SEC.62; P.L.1-1993, SEC.61; P.L.33-1997, SEC.13; P.L.1-2000, SEC.13; P.L.32-2000, SEC.3; P.L.175-2001, SEC.12; P.L.28-2010, SEC.5; P.L.125-2012, SEC.349; P.L.85-2013, SEC.100; P.L.217-2014, SEC.133; P.L.221-2014, SEC.79; P.L.5-2015, SEC.29; P.L.188-2015, SEC.113; P.L.201-2019, SEC.1.