Indiana Code 9-30-10-5. Notice of suspension; term; relief for judicial review
(1) except as provided in subdivision (2), ten (10) years if the person is a habitual violator under section 4(a) of this chapter;
(2) life if the person is a habitual violator under section 4(a) of this chapter and has at least two (2) violations under section 4(a)(4) through 4(a)(7) of this chapter;
(3) ten (10) years if the person is a habitual violator under section 4(b) of this chapter; or
(4) five (5) years if the person is a habitual violator under section 4(c) of this chapter.
(c) The notice must inform the person that the person may be entitled to relief under IC 9-33-2.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (b), if the bureau does not discover that a person’s driving record makes the person a habitual violator under section 4 of this chapter for more than two (2) years after the bureau receives the person’s final qualifying conviction, the bureau shall not suspend the person’s driving privileges for any period.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-12-2-1.]
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.18. Amended by P.L.82-2004, SEC.3; P.L.85-2013, SEC.101; P.L.217-2014, SEC.134; P.L.149-2015, SEC.106; P.L.188-2015, SEC.114; P.L.141-2024, SEC.48.