Indiana Code 9-30-5-1. Class C misdemeanor; defense
(1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
For details, see Ind. Code § 35-50-3-2 and Ind. Code § 35-50-3-4Class Prison Fine Class A misdemeanor up to 1 year up to $5,000 Class C misdemeanor up to 60 days up to $500
commits a Class C misdemeanor.
(b) A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:
(2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;
commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(c) A person who operates a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person’s blood commits a Class C misdemeanor.
(d) It is a defense to subsection (c) that:
(1) the accused person consumed the controlled substance in accordance with a valid prescription or order of a practitioner (as defined in IC 35-48-1) who acted in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice; or
(2) the:
(A) controlled substance is marijuana or a metabolite of marijuana;
(B) person was not intoxicated;
(C) person did not cause a traffic accident; and
(D) substance was identified by means of a chemical test taken pursuant to IC 9-30-7.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-11-2-1.]
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.18. Amended by P.L.33-1997, SEC.7; P.L.266-1999, SEC.2; P.L.1-2000, SEC.6; P.L.1-2000, SEC.7; P.L.175-2001, SEC.5; P.L.63-2018, SEC.1; P.L.142-2020, SEC.8; P.L.49-2021, SEC.1.