Indiana Code 9-30-5-2. Class A misdemeanor
Sec. 2. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
For details, see Ind. Code § 35-50-3-2 and Ind. Code § 35-50-3-4Class Prison Fine Class A misdemeanor up to 1 year up to $5,000 Class C misdemeanor up to 60 days up to $500
(b) An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-11-2-2.]
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.18. Amended by P.L.175-2001, SEC.6.