Iowa Code 103A.2 – Statement of policy
1. It is found and declared that some governmental subdivisions do not have building codes and that the building codes which do exist in the governmental subdivisions of this state, as enacted and applied, are not uniform and impede the utilization of new and improved technology, techniques, methods, and materials in the manufacture and construction of buildings and structures.
2. Therefore, it is the policy of the state of Iowa to insure the health, safety, and welfare of its citizens through the promulgation and enforcement of a state building code.