Iowa Code 103A.7 – State building code
1. The state building code commissioner with the approval of the advisory council is hereby empowered and directed to formulate and adopt and from time to time amend or revise and to promulgate, in conformity with and subject to the conditions set forth in this chapter, reasonable rules designed to establish minimum safeguards in the erection and construction of buildings and structures, to protect the human beings who live and work in them from fire and other hazards, and to establish regulations to further protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public.