Iowa Code 123.45 – Limitations on business interests
1. Subject to such exceptions as otherwise authorized under this chapter, a person engaged in the business of manufacturing, bottling, or wholesaling alcoholic beverages, excluding an institutional investor, or any broker, employee, or agent of such a person, shall not do any of the following:
a. Directly or indirectly supply, furnish, give, or pay for any furnishings, fixtures, or equipment used in the storage, handling, serving, or dispensing of alcoholic beverages or food within the place of business of a licensee or permittee authorized under this chapter to sell at retail.
b. Directly or indirectly extend any credit for alcoholic beverages or beer or pay for any such license or permit.
c. Directly or indirectly be interested in the ownership, conduct, or operation of the business of another licensee or permittee authorized under this chapter to sell at retail, unless the licensee or permittee authorized under this chapter to sell at retail does not purchase or sell the alcoholic beverages of the person engaged in the business of manufacturing, bottling, or wholesaling alcoholic beverages. However, the licensee or permittee authorized under this chapter to sell at retail may purchase and sell the wine of the person engaged in the business of manufacturing wine that is not native wine provided the licensed premises is the principal office, as defined in section 490.140, of the person.
d. Hold a retail alcohol license unless the licensee holding a retail alcohol license does not purchase or sell the alcoholic beverages of the person engaged in the business of manufacturing, bottling, or wholesaling alcoholic beverages. However, a person engaged in the business of manufacturing wine that is not native wine may purchase and sell the person’s wine under the authority of a special class “C” retail alcohol license and a class “B” retail alcohol license provided the licensed premises is the principal office, as defined in section 490.140, of the person.