Iowa Code 124.201 – Duty to recommend changes in schedules — temporary amendments to schedules
1. The board shall administer the regulatory provisions of this chapter. Annually, within thirty days after the convening of each regular session of the general assembly, the board shall recommend to the general assembly any deletions from, or revisions in the schedules of substances, enumerated in section 124.204, 124.206, 124.208, 124.210, or 124.212, which it deems necessary or advisable. In making a recommendation to the general assembly regarding a substance, the board shall consider the following:
a. The actual or relative potential for abuse;
b. The scientific evidence of its pharmacological effect, if known;
c. State of current scientific knowledge regarding the substance;
d. The history and current pattern of abuse;
e. The scope, duration, and significance of abuse;
f. The risk to the public health;
g. The potential of the substance to produce psychic or physiological dependence liability; and
h. Whether the substance is an immediate precursor of a substance already controlled under this subchapter.