Iowa Code 124.407 – Gatherings where controlled substances unlawfully used — penalties
1. It is unlawful for any person to sponsor, promote, or aid, or assist in the sponsoring or promoting of a meeting, gathering, or assemblage with the knowledge or intent that a controlled substance be there distributed, used, or possessed, in violation of this chapter.
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | up to 5 years | between $1,025 and $10,245 |
Serious misdemeanor | up to 1 year | between $430 and $2,560 |