Iowa Code 135C.46 – Retaliation by facility prohibited
1. A facility shall not discriminate or retaliate in any way against a resident or an employee of the facility who has initiated or participated in any proceeding authorized by this chapter. A facility which violates this section is subject to a penalty of not less than two hundred fifty nor more than five thousand dollars, to be assessed and collected by the director in substantially the manner prescribed by sections 135C.40 through 135C.42 and paid into the state treasury to be credited to the general fund, or to immediate revocation of the facility’s license.