Iowa Code 155A.4 – Prohibition against unlicensed persons dispensing or distributing prescription drugs — exceptions
1. A person shall not dispense prescription drugs unless that person is a licensed pharmacist or is authorized by section 147.107 to dispense or distribute prescription drugs.
2. Notwithstanding subsection 1, it is not unlawful for:a. A limited distributor, third-party logistics provider, or wholesale distributor to distribute prescription drugs or devices as provided by state or federal law.b. A practitioner, licensed by the appropriate state board, to dispense prescription drugs to patients as incident to the practice of the profession, except with respect to the operation of a pharmacy for the retailing of prescription drugs.c. A practitioner, licensed by the appropriate state board, to administer drugs to patients. This chapter does not prevent a practitioner from delegating the administration of a prescription drug to a nurse, intern, or other qualified individual or, in the case of a veterinarian, to an orderly or assistant, under the practitioner’s direction and supervision.d. A person to sell at retail a proprietary medicine, an insecticide, a fungicide, or a chemical used in the arts, if properly labeled.e. A person to procure prescription drugs for lawful research, teaching, or testing and not for resale.f. A pharmacy to distribute a prescription drug to another pharmacy or to a practitioner.g. A qualified individual authorized to administer prescription drugs and employed by a home health agency or hospice to obtain, possess, and transport emergency prescription drugs as provided by state or federal law or by rules of the board.