Iowa Code 17A.4 – Procedure for adoption of rules
1. Prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule an agency shall:
a. Give notice of its intended action by submitting the notice to the administrative rules coordinator and the administrative code editor. The administrative rules coordinator shall assign an ARC number to each rulemaking document. The administrative code editor shall publi
* * *
6. a. If the administrative rules review committee created by section 17A.8, the governor, or the attorney general finds objection to all or some portion of a proposed or adopted rule because that rule is deemed to be unreasonable, arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise beyond the authority delegated to the agency, the committee, governor, or attorney general may, in writing, notify the agency of the objection. In the case of a rule filed without notice pursuant to subsection 3, or a rule made effective under section 17A.5, subsection 2, paragraph “b”, the committee, governor, or attorney general may notify the agency of such an objection. The committee, governor, or attorney general shall also file a certified copy of such an objection in the office of the administrative code editor and a notice to the effect that an objection has been filed shall be published in the next issue of the Iowa administrative bulletin and in the Iowa administrative code when that rule is printed in it. The burden of proof shall then be on the agency in any proceeding for judicial review or for enforcement of the rule heard subsequent to the filing to establish that the rule or portion of the rule objected to according to the above procedure is not unreasonable, arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise beyond the authority delegated to it.
b. If the agency fails to meet the burden of proof prescribed for a rule objected to according to the provisions of paragraph “a”, the court shall declare the rule or portion of the rule objected to invalid and judgment shall be rendered against the agency for court costs. Such court costs shall include a reasonable attorney fee and shall be payable by the director of the department of administrative services from the support appropriations of the agency which adopted the rule in question.
7. The governor may rescind an adopted rule by executive order within seventy days of the rule becoming effective. The governor shall provide a copy of the executive order to the administrative code editor who shall include it in the next publication of the Iowa administrative bulletin.
8. Upon the vote of two-thirds of its members, the administrative rules review committee, following notice of intended action as provided in subsection 1 and prior to adoption of a rule pursuant to that notice, may suspend the agency from adopting that notice for seventy days. Notice that adoption of a notice of intended action was suspended under this provision shall be published in the Iowa administrative code and bulletin.
9. a. If a provision of an Act of the general assembly expressly requires rulemaking by an agency, or if another statute that governs or is directly related to a provision of an Act of the general assembly expressly requires rulemaking by an agency, the agency shall make one of the following submissions regarding such rulemaking within one hundred eighty days of the date on which the provision becomes effective:
(1) Submit a notice of intended action to the administrative rules coordinator and the administrative code editor pursuant to subsection 1.
* * *