Iowa Code 17A.4 – Procedure for adoption of rules
1. Prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule an agency shall:
a. Give notice of its intended action by submitting the notice to the administrative rules coordinator and the administrative code editor. The administrative rules coordinator shall assign an ARC number to each rulemaking document. The administrative code editor shall publish each notice meeting the requirements of this chapter in the Iowa administrative bulletin created pursuant to section 2B.5A. The legislative services agency shall provide the chairpersons and ranking members of the appropriate standing committees of the general assembly a means to receive an electronic copy of the notice for additional study. Any notice of intended action shall be published at least thirty-five days in advance of the action. The notice shall include a statement of either the terms or substance of the intended action or a description of the subjects and issues involved, and the time when, the place where, and the manner in which interested persons may present their views.
b. Afford all interested persons not less than twenty days to submit data, views, or arguments in writing. If timely requested in writing by twenty-five interested persons, by a governmental subdivision, by the administrative rules review committee, by an agency, or by an association having not less than twenty-five members, the agency must give interested persons an opportunity to make oral presentation. The opportunity for oral presentation must be held at least twenty days after publication of the notice of its time and place in the Iowa administrative bulletin. The agency shall consider fully all written and oral submissions respecting the proposed rule. Within one hundred eighty days following either the notice published according to the provisions of paragraph “a” or within one hundred eighty days after the last date of the oral presentations on the proposed rule, whichever is later, the agency shall adopt a rule pursuant to the rulemaking proceeding or shall terminate the proceeding by publishing notice of termination in the Iowa administrative bulletin.
c. Mail the number of copies of the proposed rule as requested to the state office of a trade or occupational association which has registered its name and address with the agency. The trade or occupational association shall reimburse the agency for the actual cost incurred in providing the copies of the proposed rule under this paragraph. Failure to provide copies as provided in this paragraph shall not be grounds for the invalidation of a rule, unless that failure was deliberate on the part of that agency or the result of gross negligence.
* * *
4. Any rule filed pursuant to this section or section 17A.5, that necessitates additional annual expenditures of at least one hundred thousand dollars or combined expenditures of at least five hundred thousand dollars within five years by all affected persons, including the agency itself, shall be accompanied by a fiscal impact statement outlining the expenditures. The agency shall promptly deliver a copy of the statement to the legislative services agency. To the extent feasible, the legislative services agency shall analyze the statement and provide a summary of that analysis to the administrative rules review committee. If the agency has made a good-faith effort to comply with the requirements of this subsection, the rule shall not be invalidated on the ground that the contents of the statement are insufficient or inaccurate.
5. A rule is not valid unless adopted in substantial compliance with the requirements of this section that are in effect at the time of adoption of the rule. However, a rule shall be conclusively presumed to have been made in compliance with all of the procedural requirements of this section if it has not been invalidated on the grounds of noncompliance in a proceeding commenced within two years after its effective date.
6. a. If the administrative rules review committee created by section 17A.8, the governor, or the attorney general finds objection to all or some portion of a proposed or adopted rule because that rule is deemed to be unreasonable, arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise beyond the authority delegated to the agency, the committee, governor, or attorney general may, in writing, notify the agency of the objection. In the case of a rule filed without notice pursuant to subsection 3, or a rule made effective under section 17A.5, subsection 2, paragraph “b”, the committee, governor, or attorney general may notify the agency of such an objection. The committee, governor, or attorney general shall also file a certified copy of such an objection in the office of the administrative code editor and a notice to the effect that an objection has been filed shall be published in the next issue of the Iowa administrative bulletin and in the Iowa administrative code when that rule is printed in it. The burden of proof shall then be on the agency in any proceeding for judicial review or for enforcement of the rule heard subsequent to the filing to establish that the rule or portion of the rule objected to according to the above procedure is not unreasonable, arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise beyond the authority delegated to it.
b. If the agency fails to meet the burden of proof prescribed for a rule objected to according to the provisions of paragraph “a”, the court shall declare the rule or portion of the rule objected to invalid and judgment shall be rendered against the agency for court costs. Such court costs shall include a reasonable attorney fee and shall be payable by the director of the department of administrative services from the support appropriations of the agency which adopted the rule in question.
7. The governor may rescind an adopted rule by executive order within seventy days of the rule becoming effective. The governor shall provide a copy of the executive order to the administrative code editor who shall include it in the next publication of the Iowa administrative bulletin.
* * *