Iowa Code 19B.12 – Sexual harassment prohibited
A state employee shall not sexually harass another state employee, a person in the care or custody of the state employee or a state institution, or a person attending a state educational institution. This section applies to full-time, part-time, or temporary employees, to inpatients and outpatients, and to full-time or part-time students.
1. An employee in a supervisory position shall not threaten or insinuate, explicitly or implicitly, that another employee’s refusal to submit to sexual advances will adversely affect the employee’s employment, evaluation, salary advancement, job assignments, or other terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.