Iowa Code 20.9 – Scope of negotiations
1. For negotiations regarding a bargaining unit with at least thirty percent of members who are public safety employees, the public employer and the employee organization shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings reasonably in advance of the public employer’s budget-making process, to negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, vacations, insurance, holidays, leaves of absence, shift differentials, overtime compensation, supplemental pay, seniority, transfer procedures, job classifications, health and safety matters, evaluation procedures, procedures for staff reduction, in-service training, grievance procedures for resolving any questions arising under the agreement, and other matters mutually agreed upon. For negotiations regarding a bargaining unit that does not have at least thirty percent of members who are public safety employees, the public employer and the employee organization shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings reasonably in advance of the public employer’s budget-making process, to negotiate in good faith with respect to base wages and other matters mutually agreed upon. Such obligation to negotiate in good faith does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession. Mandatory subjects of negotiation specified in this subsection shall be interpreted narrowly and restrictively.