Iowa Code 20.9 – Scope of negotiations
1. For negotiations regarding a bargaining unit with at least thirty percent of members who are public safety employees, the public employer and the employee organization shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings reasonably in advance of the public employer’s budget-making process, to negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, vacations, insurance, holidays, leaves of absence, shift differentials, overtime compensation, supplemental pay, seniority, transfer procedures, job classifications, health and safety matters, evaluation procedures, procedures for staff reduction, in-service training, grievance procedures for resolving any questions arising under the agreement, and other matters mutually agreed upon. For negotiations regarding a bargaining unit that does not have at least thirty percent of members who are public safety employees, the public employer and the employee organization shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings reasonably in advance of the public employer’s budget-making process, to negotiate in good faith with respect to base wages and other matters mutually agreed upon. Such obligation to negotiate in good faith does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession. Mandatory subjects of negotiation specified in this subsection shall be interpreted narrowly and restrictively.
2. Nothing in this section shall diminish the authority and power of the department of administrative services, board of regents’ merit system, Iowa public broadcasting board’s merit system, or any civil service commission established by constitutional provision, statute, charter, or special act to recruit employees, prepare, conduct, and grade examinations, rate candidates in order of their relative scores for certification for appointment or promotion or for other matters of classification, reclassification, or appeal rights in the classified service of the public employer served.
3. All retirement systems, dues checkoffs, and other payroll deductions for political action committees or other political contributions or political activities shall be excluded from the scope of negotiations. For negotiations regarding a bargaining unit that does not have at least thirty percent of members who are public safety employees, insurance, leaves of absence for political activities, supplemental pay, transfer procedures, evaluation procedures, procedures for staff reduction, and subcontracting public services shall also be excluded from the scope of negotiations.
4. The term of a contract entered into pursuant to this chapter shall not exceed five years.