Iowa Code 228.2 – Mental health information disclosure prohibited — exceptions — record of disclosure
1. Except as specifically authorized in subsection 4, section 228.3, 228.5, 228.6, 228.7, or 228.8, or for the purposes of care coordination as defined in section 135D.2 if not otherwise restricted by federal law or regulation, a mental health professional, data collector, or employee or agent of a mental health professional, of a data collector, or of or for a mental health facility shall not disclose or permit the disclosure of mental health information.