Iowa Code 229A.5B – Escape from custody — penalty
1. A person who is detained pursuant to section 229A.5 or is subject to an order of civil commitment under this chapter shall remain in custody unless released by court order or discharged under section 229A.8 or 229A.10. A person who has been placed in a transitional release program or who is under release with supervision is considered to be in custody. A person in custody under this chapter shall not do any of the following:
a. Leave or attempt to leave a facility without the accompaniment of authorized personnel or leave or attempt to leave a facility without authorization.
b. Knowingly and voluntarily be absent from a place where the person is required to be present.
c. Leave or attempt to leave the custody of personnel transporting or guarding the person while the person is away from a facility.
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Serious misdemeanor | up to 1 year | between $430 and $2,560 |