Iowa Code 229A.7 – Trial — determination — commitment procedure — chapter 28E agreements — mistrials
1. If the person charged with a sexually violent offense has been found incompetent to stand trial and the person is about to be released pursuant to chapter 812, or if a petition has been filed seeking the person’s commitment under this chapter, the court shall first hear evidence and determine wh
* * *
hearing held under section 229A.5, the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the respondent is a sexually violent predator. The respondent or the attorney for the respondent may waive the ninety-day trial requirement as provided in this section; however, the respondent or the attorney for the respondent may reassert a demand and the trial shall be held within ninety days from the date of filing the demand with the clerk of court. The trial may be continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due administration of justice, and when the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced. In determining what constitutes good cause, the court shall consider the length of the pretrial detention of the respondent.4. The respondent, the attorney general, or the judge shall have the right to demand that the trial be before a jury. Such demand for the trial to be before a jury shall be filed, in writing, at least ten days prior to trial. If no demand is made, the trial shall be before the court. Except as otherwise provided, the Iowa rules of evidence and the Iowa rules of civil procedure shall apply to all civil commitment proceedings initiated pursuant to this chapter.5. a. At trial, the court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the respondent is a sexually violent predator. If the case is before a jury, the verdict shall be unanimous that the respondent is a sexually violent predator.b. If the court or jury determines that the respondent is a sexually violent predator, the respondent shall be committed to the custody of the director for control, care, and treatment until such time as the person’s mental abnormality has so changed that the person is safe to be placed in a transitional release program or discharged. The determination may be appealed.c. At trial, the court shall admit, and the fact finder may rely on, the findings of an administrative parole judge or other agency fact finder.6. If the court or jury determines that the respondent is a sexually violent predator, the court shall order the respondent to submit a DNA sample for DNA profiling pursuant to section 81.4.7. The control, care, and treatment of a person determined to be a sexually violent predator shall be provided at a facility operated by the department. At all times prior to placement in a transitional release program or release with supervision, persons committed for control, care, and treatment by the department pursuant to this chapter shall be kept in a secure facility and those patients shall be segregated at all times from any other patient under the supervision of the department. A person committed pursuant to this chapter to the custody of the department may be kept in a
* * *
other appropriate agency in this state or another state for the confinement of patients who have been determined to be sexually violent predators. Patients who are in the custody of the director of the department of corrections pursuant to a chapter 28E agreement and who have not been placed in a transitional release program or released with supervision shall be housed and managed separately from criminal offenders in the custody of the director of the department of corrections, and except for occasional instances of supervised incidental contact, shall be segregated from those offenders.8. If the court makes the determination or the jury determines that the respondent is not a sexually violent predator, the court shall direct the respondent’s release. Upon release, the respondent shall comply with any requirements to register as a sex offender as provided in chapter 692A. Upon a mistrial, the court shall direct that the respondent be held at an appropriate secure facility until another trial is conducted. Any subsequent trial following a mistrial shall be held within ninety days of the previous trial, unless such subsequent trial is continued or the ninety days are waived as provided in subsection 3.