Iowa Code 232.35 – Filing of petition
1. A formal judicial proceeding to determine whether a child has committed a delinquent act shall be initiated by the filing by the county attorney of a petition alleging that a child has committed a delinquent act. After a petition has been filed, service of a summons requiring the child to appear before the court or service of a notice shall be made as provided in section 232.37.
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Aggravated misdemeanor | up to 2 years | between $855 and $8,540 |