Iowa Code 232.68 – Definitions
The definitions in section 235A.13 are applicable to this part 2 of subchapter III. As used in sections 232.67 through 232.77 and chapter 235A, subchapter II, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
- Shelter care: means the temporary care of a child in a physically unrestricting facility at any time between a child's initial contact with juvenile authorities and the final judicial disposition of the child's case. See Iowa Code 232.2
2. a. “Child abuse” or “abuse” means:(1) Any nonaccidental physical injury, or injury which is at variance with the history given of it, suffered by a child as the result of the acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care of the child.(2) Any mental injury to a child’s intellectual or psychological capacity as evidenced by an observable and substantial impairment in the child’s ability to function within the child’s normal range of performance and behavior as the result of the acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care of the child, if the impairment is diagnosed and confirmed by a licensed physician or qualified mental health professional as defined in section 622.10.(3) The commission of a sexual offense with or to a child pursuant to chapter 709, section 726.2, or section 728.12, subsection 1, as a result of the acts or omissions of the person responsible for the care of the child or of a person who is fourteen years of age or older and resides in a home with the child. Notwithstanding section 702.5, the commission of a sexual offense under this subparagraph includes any sexual offense referred to in this subparagraph with or to a person under the age of eighteen years.(4) (a) The failure on the part of a person responsible for the care of a child to provide for the adequate food, shelter, clothing, medical or mental health treatment, supervision, or other care necessary for the child’s health and welfare when financially able to do so or when offered financial or other reasonable means to do so and the failure occurred within five years of a report.(b) For the purposes of subparagraph division (a), failure to provide for the adequate supervision of a child means the person failed to provide proper supervision of a child that a reasonable and prudent person would exercise under similar facts and circumstances and the failure resulted in direct harm or created a risk of harm to the child.(c) A parent or guardian legitimately practicing religious beliefs who does not provide specified medical treatment for a child for that reason alone shall not be considered abusing the child, however this provision shall not preclude a court from ordering that medical service be provided to the child where the child’s health requires it.(5) The acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care of a child which allow, permit, or encourage the child to engage in acts prohibited pursuant to section 725.1. Notwithstanding section 702.5, acts or omissions under this subparagraph include an act or omission referred to in this subparagraph with or to a person under the age of eighteen years.(6) An illegal drug is present in a child’s body as a direct and foreseeable consequence of the acts or omissions of the person responsible for the care of the child.(7) The person responsible for the care of a child, in the presence of a child, as defined in section 232.96A, subsection 16, paragraph “e”, unlawfully uses, possesses, manufactures, cultivates, or distributes a dangerous substance, as defined in section 232.96A, subsection 16, paragraph “f”, or knowingly allows such use, possession, manufacture, cultivation, or distribution by another person in the presence of a child; possesses a product with the intent to use the product as a precursor or an intermediary to a dangerous substance in the presence of a child; or unlawfully uses, possesses, manufactures, cultivates, or distributes a dangerous substance specified in section 232.96A, subsection 16, paragraph “f”, subparagraph (1), (2), or (3), in a child’s home, on the premises, or in a motor vehicle located on the premises and the incident occurred within five years of a report to the department.(8) The commission of bestiality in the presence of a minor under section 717C.1 by a person who resides in a home with a child, as a result of the acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care of the child.(9) (a) A person who is responsible for the care of a child knowingly allowing another person custody of, control over, or unsupervised access to a child under the age of fourteen or a child with a physical or mental disability, after knowing the other person is required to register or is on the sex
* * *