Iowa Code 279.19B – Coaching endorsement and authorization
1. a. The board of directors of a school district may employ for head coach of any interscholastic athletic activities or for assistant coach of any interscholastic athletic activity, an individual who possesses a coaching authorization issued by the board of educational examiners or possesses a teaching license with a coaching endorsement issued pursuant to chapter 256, subchapter VII, part 3. However, a board of directors of a school district shall consider applicants with qualifications described below, in the following order of priority:
(1) A qualified individual who possesses a valid teaching license with a proper coaching endorsement.
(2) A qualified individual who meets the requirements of section 256.165, subsection 1, paragraph “a”, and possesses a coaching authorization issued by the board of educational examiners.
(3) A qualified individual who meets the requirements of section 256.165, subsection 1, paragraph “b”, and possesses a transitional coaching authorization issued by the board of educational examiners.
b. Qualifications are to be determined by the board of directors or their designee on a case-by-case basis.