Iowa Code 321.493 – Liability for damages
1. For purposes of this section:
a. “Owner” means the person to whom the certificate of title for the vehicle has been issued or assigned or to whom a manufacturer‘s or importer’s certificate of origin for the vehicle has been delivered or assigned. However, if the vehicle is leased, “owner” means the person to whom the vehicle is leased, not the person to whom the certificate of title for the vehicle has been issued or assigned or to whom the manufacturer’s or importer’s certificate of origin for the vehicle has been delivered or assigned.
b. “Leased” means the transfer of the possession or right to possession of a vehicle to a lessee for a valuable consideration for a continuous period of twelve months or more, pursuant to a written agreement.
2. a. Subject to paragraph “b”, in all cases where damage is done by any motor vehicle by reason of negligence of the driver, and driven with the consent of the owner, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be liable for such damage.
b. The owner of a vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of seven thousand five hundred pounds or more who rents the vehicle for less than a year under an agreement which requires an insurance policy covering at least the minimum levels of financial responsibility prescribed by law, shall not be deemed to be the owner of the vehicle for the purpose of determining financial responsibility for the operation of the vehicle or for the acts of the operator in connection with the vehicle’s operation.
3. A person who has made a bona fide sale or transfer of the person’s right, title, or interest in or to a motor vehicle and who has delivered possession of the motor vehicle to the purchaser or transferee shall not be liable for any damage thereafter resulting from negligent operation of the motor vehicle by another, but the purchaser or transferee to whom possession was delivered shall be deemed the owner. The provisions ofsection 321.45, subsection 2, shall not apply in determining, for the purpose of fixing liability under this subsection, whether such sale or transfer was made.