Iowa Code 331.304 – Procedural limitations on general county powers
If a county proposes to exercise any of the following powers, it shall do so in accordance with the following limitations:
1. The power to act jointly with other political subdivisions or public or private agencies shall be exercised in accordance with chapter 28E or 28I or other applicable state law.