Iowa Code 368.1 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Adjoining” means having a common boundary for not less than fifty feet. Land areas may be adjoining although separated by a roadway or waterway.
2. “Annexation” means the addition of territory to a city.
3. “Board” means the city development board established in section 368.9.
4. “Boundary adjustment” means annexation, severance or consolidation.
5. “City development” means an incorporation, discontinuance or boundary adjustment.
6. “Committee” means the board members, and the local representatives appointed as provided in sections 368.14 and 368.14A, to hear and make a decision on a petition or plan for city development.
7. “Consolidation” means the combining of two or more cities into one city.
8. “Discontinuance” means termination of a city.
9. “Incorporation” means establishment of a new city.
10. “Island” means land which is not part of a city and which is completely surrounded by the corporate boundaries of one or more cities. However, a part of the boundary of an “island” may be contiguous with a boundary of the state, a river, or similar natural barrier which prevents service access from an adjoining area of land outside the boundaries of a city.
11. “Public land” means land owned by the federal government, the state, or a political subdivision of the state.
12. “Public utility” means a public utility subject to regulation pursuant to chapter 476.
13. “Registered voter” means a person who is registered to vote pursuant to chapter 48A.
14. “Severance” means the deletion of territory from a city.
15. “Territory” means the land area or areas proposed to be incorporated, annexed, or severed, whether or not contiguous to all other areas proposed to be incorporated, annexed, or severed. Except as provided for by an agreement pursuant to chapter 28E, “territory” having a common boundary with the right-of-way of a secondary road extends to the center line of the road.
16. “Urbanized area” means any area of land within two miles of the boundaries of a city.