Iowa Code 392.6 – Hospital or health care facility trustees
1. If a hospital or health care facility is established by a city, the city shall by ordinance provide for the election, at a special election held pursuant to section 39.2, subsection 4, paragraph “b”, of three trustees, whose terms of office shall be four years. However, at the first election, three shall be elected and hold their office, one for four years and two for two years, and they shall by lot determine their respective terms. A candidate for hospital or health care facility trustee must be a resident of the hospital or health care facility service area within the boundaries of the state at the time of the election at which the person‘s name appears on the ballot. A board of trustees elected pursuant to this section shall serve as the sole and only board of trustees for any and all institutions established by a city as provided for in this section.