Iowa Code 404.2 – Conditions mandatory
A city or county may only exercise the authority conferred upon it in this chapter after the following conditions have been met:
1. The governing body has adopted a resolution finding that the rehabilitation, conservation, redevelopment, economic development, or a combination thereof of the area is necessary in the interest of the public health, safety, or welfare of the residents of the city, or county as applicable, and the area substantially meets the criteria of section 404.1.