Iowa Code 404.2 – Conditions mandatory
A city or county may only exercise the authority conferred upon it in this chapter after the following conditions have been met:
1. The governing body has adopted a resolution finding that the rehabilitation, conservation, redevelopment, economic development, or a combination thereof of the area is necessary in the interest of the public health, safety, or welfare of the residents of the city, or county as applicable, and the area substantially meets the criteria of section 404.1.
* * *
b. The existing assessed valuation of the real estate in the proposed area, listing the land and building values separately.
c. A list of names and addresses of the owners of record of real estate within the area.
d. The existing zoning classifications and district boundaries and the existing and proposed land uses within the area.
e. Any proposals for improving or expanding city or county services within the area including but not limited to transportation facilities, sewage, garbage collection, street maintenance, park facilities and police and fire protection.
f. A statement specifying whether the revitalization is applicable to none, some, or all of the property assessed as residential, agricultural, commercial, or industrial property within the designated area or a combination thereof and whether the revitalization is for rehabilitation and additions to existing buildings or new construction or both. If revitalization is made applicable only to some property within an assessment classification, the definition of that subset of eligible property must be by uniform criteria which further some planning objective identified in the plan. The city shall state how long it is estimated that the area shall remain a designated revitalization area which time shall be longer than one year from the date of designation and shall state any plan by the city to issue revenue bonds for revitalization projects within the area. For a county, a revitalization area shall include only property which will be used as industrial property, commercial property, or residential property. However, a county shall not provide a tax exemption under this chapter to commercial property or residential property which is located within the limits of a city.
g. The provisions that have been made for the relocation of persons, including families, business concerns and others, whom the city or county anticipates will be displaced as a result of improvements to be made in the designated area.
h. Any tax exemption schedule authorized in section 404.3, subsection 5, that shall be used in lieu of the schedule set out in section 404.3, subsection 1, 2, 3, or 4. In the case of a county, the tax schedules used shall only be applicable to property of the type for which the revitalization area is zoned at the time the county designates the area a revitalization area.
i. The percent increase in actual value requirements that shall be used in lieu of the fifteen and ten percent requirements specified in section 404.3, subsection 8 and in section 404.5. This percent increase in actual value requirements shall not be greater than that provided in this chapter and shall be the same requirements applicable to all existing revitalization areas.
* * *
(2) The city or county has received within thirty days after the holding of the first public hearing a valid petition requesting a second public hearing containing the signatures and current addresses of tenants that represent at least ten percent of the residential units within the designated revitalization area.
b. At any such second public hearing the city or county may specifically request those in attendance to indicate the precise nature of desired changes in the proposed plan.
6. The city or county has adopted the proposed or amended plan for the revitalization area after the requisite number of hearings. The city or county may subsequently amend this plan after a hearing. Notice of the hearing shall be published as provided in section 362.3 or 331.305, except that at least seven days’ notice must be given and the public hearing shall not be held earlier than the next regularly scheduled city council or board of supervisors meeting following the published notice. A city which has adopted a plan for a revitalization area which covers all property within the city limits may amend that plan at any time, pursuant to this section, to include property which has been or will be annexed to the city. The provisions of the original plan shall be applicable to the property which is annexed and the property shall be considered to have been part of the revitalization area as of the effective date of its annexation to the city.