Iowa Code 411.1 – Definitions
The following words and phrases as used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
1. “Actuarial equivalent” means a benefit of equal value, when computed upon the basis of mortality tables adopted by the system, and interest computed at the rate established by the actuary.
2. “Amount earned” shall mean the amount of money actually earned by a beneficiary in some definite period of time.
3. “Average final compensation” means the average earnable compensation of the member during the three years of service the member earned the member’s highest salary as a police officer or fire fighter, or if the member has had less than three years of service, then the average earnable compensation of the member’s entire period of service.
4. “Beneficiary” shall mean any person receiving a retirement allowance or other benefit as provided by this chapter.
5. “Board of trustees” means the board created by section 411.36 to direct the establishment and administration of the retirement system.
6. “Cancer” means prostate cancer, primary brain cancer, breast cancer, ovarian cancer, cervical cancer, uterine cancer, malignant melanoma, leukemia, non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma, bladder cancer, colorectal cancer, multiple myeloma, testicular cancer, and kidney cancer.
7. “Child” means only surviving issue of a deceased active or retired member, or a child legally adopted by a deceased member prior to the member’s retirement. “Child” includes only an individual who is under the age of eighteen years, an individual who is under the age of twenty-two years and is a full-time student, or an individual who is disabled at the time under the definitions used in section 202 of the Social Security Act as amended if the disability occurred to the individual during the time the individual was under the age of eighteen years and the parent of the individual was an active member of the system.
8. “City” or “cities” means any city or cities participating in the statewide fire and police retirement system as required by this chapter.
9. “Earnable compensation” or “compensation earnable” shall mean the annual compensation which a member receives for services rendered as a police officer or fire fighter in the course of employment with a participating city. However, the term “earnable compensation” or “compensation earnable” shall not include amounts received for overtime compensation, meal or travel expenses, uniform allowances, fringe benefits, severance pay, or any amount received upon termination or retirement in payment for accumulated sick leave or vacation. Contributions made by a member from the member’s earnable compensation to a plan of deferred compensation shall be included in earnable compensation. Other contributions made to a plan of deferred compensation shall not be included except to the extent provided in rules adopted by the board of trustees pursuant to section 411.5, subsection 3.
10. “Fire fighter” or “fire fighters” shall mean only the members of a fire department who have passed a regular mental and physical civil service examination for fire fighters and who shall have been duly appointed to such position. Such members shall include fire fighters, probationary fire fighters, lieutenants, captains, and other senior officers who have been so employed for the duty of fighting fires.
11. “Infectious disease” means HIV or AIDS as defined in section 141A.1, all strains of hepatitis, meningococcal meningitis, and mycobacterium tuberculosis.
12. “Medical board” shall mean the single medical provider network designated by the system as the medical board as provided for in section 411.5.
13. “Member” means a member of the retirement system as defined by section 411.3.
* * *