Iowa Code 468.356 – Petition — procedure — emergency pumping station
1. A pumping station shall not be established or maintained unless a petition shall be presented to the board signed by not less than one-third of the owners of lands benefited by the establishment of a pumping station. The lands benefited by a pumping station shall be determined by the board on the petition and report of the engineer, and such other evidence as the board may hear. No additional land shall be taken into any such drainage district after the improvements in the district have been substantially completed, unless one-third of the owners of the land proposed to be annexed have petitioned or consented in writing to the annexation.