Iowa Code 476.4 – Tariffs filed
1. Every public utility shall file with the board tariffs showing the rates and charges for its public utility services and the rules and regulations under which such services were furnished, on April 1, 1963, which rates and charges shall be subject to investigation by the board as provided in section 476.3, and upon such investigation the burden of establishing the reasonableness of such rates and charges shall be upon the public utility filing the same. These filings shall be made under such rules as the board may prescribe within such time and in such form as the board may designate. In prescribing rules and regulations with respect to the form of tariffs and any other regulations, the board shall, in the case of public utilities subject to regulation by any federal agency, give due regard to any corresponding rules and regulations of such federal agency, to the end that unnecessary duplication of effort and expense may be avoided so far as reasonably possible. Each public utility shall keep copies of its tariffs open to public inspection under such rules as the board may prescribe.