Iowa Code 515A.4 – Rate filings
515A.4 Rate filings.
1. a. Every insurer shall file with the commissioner every manual, minimum, class rate, rating schedule or rating plan and every other rating rule, and every modification of any of the foregoing which it proposes to use. Every such filing shall state the proposed effective date thereof, and shall indicate the character and extent of the coverage contemplated.
b. When a filing is not accompanied by the information upon which the insurer supports such filing, and the commissioner does not have sufficient information to determine whether such filing meets the requirements of this chapter, the commissioner shall require such insurer to furnish the information upon which it supports such filing and in such event the waiting period shall commence as of the date such information is furnished. Until the required information is furnished, the filing shall not be deemed complete or available for use by the insurer.
c. The information furnished in support of a filing may include the experience or judgment of the insurer or rating organization making the filing, its interpretation of any statistical data it relies upon, the experience of other insurers or rating organizations, or any other relevant factors. When a filing is deemed complete, the filing and any supporting information shall be open to public inspection.
2. An insurer may satisfy its obligation to make such filings by becoming a member of, or a subscriber to, a licensed rating organization which makes such filings, and by authorizing the commissioner to accept such filings on its behalf; provided that nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as requiring any insurer to become a member of or a subscriber to any rating organization.
3. The commissioner shall review filings as soon as reasonably possible after they have been made in order to determine whether they meet the requirements of this chapter.
4. Each complete filing shall be on file for a waiting period of thirty days before it becomes effective, which period may be extended by the commissioner for an additional period not to exceed fifteen days if the commissioner gives written notice within the waiting period to the insurer or rating organization which made the filing that the commissioner needs additional time for the consideration of the filing. Upon written application by the insurer or rating organization, the commissioner may authorize a filing which the commissioner has reviewed to become effective before the expiration of the waiting period or any extension of the period. A filing shall be deemed to meet the requirements of this chapter unless disapproved by the commissioner before the expiration of the waiting period or an extension of the waiting period.
5. Under such rules and regulations as the commissioner shall adopt the commissioner may, by written order, suspend or modify the requirement of filing as to any kind of insurance, subdivision, or combination thereof, or as to classes of risks, the rates for which cannot practicably be filed before they are used. Such order, rules, and regulations shall be made known to insurers and rating organizations affected thereby. The commissioner may make such examination as the commissioner may deem advisable to ascertain whether any rates affected by such order meet the standards set forth in § 515A.3, subsection 1, paragraph “”b””.
6. Upon the written application of the insured, stating the insured’s reasons therefor, filed with and approved by the commissioner a rate in excess of that provided by a filing otherwise applicable may be used on any specific risk.
7. No insurer shall make or issue a contract or policy except in accordance with the filings which are in effect for the insurer as provided in this chapter or in accordance with subsection
5 or 6.
8. If a hearing is requested pursuant to § 515A.6, subsection 7, a filing shall not take effect until thirty days after formal approval is given by the commissioner.
[C50, 54, 58, 62, §515A.4, 515B.4; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §515A.4]
87 Acts, ch 132, §5; 92 Acts, ch 1162, §39; 93 Acts, ch 88, §20; 2008 Acts, ch 1123, §31; 2015
Acts, ch 29, §77