Iowa Code 515A.5 – Disapproval of filings
515A.5 Disapproval of filings.
1. If within the waiting period or any extension thereof as provided in § 515A.4,
subsection 4, the commissioner finds that a filing does not meet the requirements of this chapter, the commissioner shall send to the insurer or rating organization which made such filing, written notice in a printed or electronic format of disapproval of such filing specifying therein in what respects the commissioner finds such filing fails to meet the requirements of this chapter and stating that such filing shall not become effective.
2. At any time subsequent to the applicable review period provided for in subsection 1, the commissioner may hold a hearing to determine whether a filing meets the requirements of this chapter. The commissioner shall provide notice of a hearing not less than ten days prior to the hearing to every insurer and rating organization which made the filing, specifying the matters to be considered at the hearing. If the commissioner finds that a filing does not meet the requirements of this chapter, the commissioner shall issue an order specifying in what respects the commissioner finds that the filing fails to meet the requirements of this chapter, and stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, the filing shall be deemed no longer effective. Copies of the order shall be sent to every insurer and rating organization which made the filing. The order shall not affect any contract or policy made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth in the order.
3. a. Any person or organization aggrieved with respect to any filing which is in effect may make written application to the commissioner for a hearing thereon, provided, however, that the insurer or rating organization that made or uses the filing shall not be authorized to proceed under this subsection. Such application shall specify the grounds to be relied upon by the applicant and such application must show that the person or organization making such application has a specific economic interest affected by the filing. If the commissioner finds that the application is made in good faith, that the applicant has a specific economic interest, that the applicant would be so aggrieved if the applicant’s grounds are established, and that such grounds otherwise justify holding such a hearing, the commissioner shall within thirty days after receipt of such application hold a hearing, upon not less than ten days’ written notice to the applicant and to every insurer and rating organization which made the filing. No rating or advisory organization shall have any status under this chapter to make application for a hearing on any filing made by an insurer with the commissioner.
b. If, after such hearing, the commissioner finds that the filing does not meet the requirements of this chapter, the commissioner shall issue an order specifying in what respects the commissioner finds that such filing fails to meet the requirements of this chapter, and stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, such filing shall be deemed no longer effective. Copies of the order shall be sent to the applicant and to every such insurer and rating organization. The order shall not affect any contract or policy made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth in the order.
4. No filing shall be disapproved if the rates thereby produced meet the requirements of this chapter.
[C50, 54, 58, 62, §515A.5, 515B.5; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §515A.5]
2008 Acts, ch 1123, §32