Iowa Code 598B.202 – Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
598B.202 Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.
1. Except as otherwise provided in § 598B.204, a court of this state which has made a child-custody determination consistent with § 598B.201 or 598B.203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until any of the following occurs:
a. A court of this state determines that the child does not have, the child and one parent do not have, or the child and a person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships.
b. A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
2. A court of this state which has made a child-custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 598B.201.
99 Acts, ch 103, §14