Iowa Code 598B.203 – Jurisdiction to modify determination
598B.203 Jurisdiction to modify determination.
Except as otherwise provided in § 598B.204, a court of this state shall not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 598B.201, subsection 1, paragraph “”a”” or “”b””, and either of the following applies:
1. The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under § 598B.202 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under § 598B.207.
2. A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.
99 Acts, ch 103, §15