Iowa Code 600B.25 – Form of judgment — contents of support order — evidence — costs
600B.25 Form of judgment — contents of support order — evidence — costs.
1. Upon a finding of paternity pursuant to § 600B.24, the court shall establish the
father’s monthly support payment and the amount of the support debt accrued or accruing pursuant to § 598.21B. The support obligation shall include support of the child between the ages of eighteen and nineteen years if the child is engaged full-time in completing high school graduation or equivalency requirements in a manner which is reasonably expected to result in completion of the requirements prior to the person reaching nineteen years of age. The court may order the father to pay amounts the court deems appropriate for the past support and maintenance of the child and for the reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by or for the mother in connection with prenatal care, the birth of the child, and postnatal care of the child and the mother, and other medical support as defined in section
252E.1. The court may award the prevailing party the reasonable costs of suit, including but not limited to reasonable attorney fees.
2. A copy of a bill for the costs of prenatal care or the birth of the child shall be admitted as evidence, without requiring third-party foundation testimony, and shall constitute prima facie evidence of amounts incurred.
[C51, §855; R60, §1423; C73, §4721; C97, §5635; C24, §12664; C27, 31, 35, §12667-a36; C39,
§12667.25; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §675.25]
85 Acts, ch 100, §10; 87 Acts, ch 98, §2; 89 Acts, ch 166, §7; 90 Acts, ch 1224, §49
C93, §600B.25
97 Acts, ch 175, §208; 2005 Acts, ch 69, §56