Iowa Code 6A.4 – Right conferred
Upon all counties for public purposes which are reasonable and necessary as an incident to the powers and duties conferred upon counties.
Upon the owner or lessee of lands, which have no public or private way to the lands, for the purpose of providing a public way which will connect with an existing public road.
Upon all owners, lessees, or possessors of land, for a railway right-of-way thereto not exceeding one hundred feet in width and located wherever necessary or practical, when such lands have no railway thereto and contain coal, stone, gravel, lead, or other minerals and such railway is necessary in order to reach and operate any mine, quarry, or gravel bed on said land and transport the products thereof to market. Such right-of-way shall not interfere with buildings, orchards, or cemeteries, and when passing through enclosed lands, fences shall be built and maintained on both sides thereof by the party condemning the land and by that party’s assignees. The jury, in the assessment of damages, shall consider the fact that a railway is to be constructed thereon.
Upon any private cemetery or cemetery association which is incorporated under the laws of this state relating to corporations not for pecuniary profit, and having its cemetery located outside the limits of a city, for the purpose of acquiring necessary grounds for cemetery use or reasonable additions thereto. The right granted in this subsection shall not be exercised until the board of supervisors, of the county in which the land sought to be condemned is located, has, on written application and hearing, on such reasonable notice to all interested parties as it may fix, found that the land, describing it, sought to be condemned, is necessary for cemetery purposes. The association shall pay all costs attending such hearing.
Upon a subdistrict of a soil and water conservation district for land or rights or interests in the land as reasonable and necessary to carry out the purposes of the subdistrict.
Upon all cities for public purposes which are reasonable and necessary as an incident to the powers and duties conferred upon cities.