Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Class B felonyup to 25 years
Class C felonyup to 10 yearsbetween $1,370 and $13,660
Class D felonyup to 5 yearsbetween $1,025 and $10,245
For details, see Iowa Code902.9
707.6A Homicide or serious injury by vehicle.
1. A person commits a class “”B”” felony when the person unintentionally causes the death
of another by operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, as prohibited by § 321J.2.
1A. Upon a plea or verdict of guilty of a violation of subsection 1, the defendant shall surrender to the court any Iowa license or permit and the court shall forward the license or permit to the department with a copy of the order of conviction. Upon receipt of the order of conviction, the department shall revoke the defendant’s driver’s license or nonresident operating privilege for a period of six years. The defendant shall not be eligible for a temporary restricted license for at least two years after the revocation.
1B. Upon a plea or verdict of guilty of a violation of subsection 1, the court shall order the defendant, at the defendant’s expense, to do the following:
a. Enroll, attend, and satisfactorily complete a course for drinking drivers, as provided in § 321J.22.
b. Submit to evaluation and treatment or rehabilitation services.
1C. A driver’s license or nonresident operating privilege shall not be reinstated until proof of completion of the requirements of subsection 1B is presented to the department.
1D. Where the program is available and appropriate for the defendant, the court shall also order the defendant to participate in a reality education substance use disorder prevention program as provided in § 321J.24.
2. A person commits a class “”C”” felony when the person unintentionally causes the death of another by any of the following means:
a. Driving a motor vehicle in a reckless manner with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, in violation of § 321.277.
(1) For the purposes of this paragraph “”a””, a person’s use of a hand-held electronic communication device to write, send, or view an electronic message while driving a motor vehicle shall be considered prima facie evidence that the person was driving the motor vehicle in a reckless manner with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, in violation of § 321.277.
(2) Subparagraph (1) shall not apply to any of the following:
(a) A member of a public safety agency, as defined in § 34.1, performing official duties.
(b) A health care professional in the course of an emergency situation.
(c) A person receiving safety-related information including emergency, traffic, or weather alerts.
(3) For the purposes of this paragraph “”a””, the following definitions apply:
(a) “”Electronic message”” includes images visible on the screen of a hand-held electronic communication device including a text-based message, an instant message, a portion of electronic mail, an internet site, a social media application, or a game.
(b) “”Hand-held electronic communication device”” means a mobile telephone or other portable electronic communication device capable of being used to write, send, or view an electronic message. “”Hand-held electronic communication device”” does not include a voice-operated or hands-free device which allows the user to write, send, or view an electronic message without the use of either hand except to activate or deactivate a feature or function. “”Hand-held electronic communication device”” does not include a wireless communication device used to transmit or receive data as part of a digital dispatch system. “”Hand-held electronic communication device”” includes a device which is temporarily mounted inside the motor vehicle, unless the device is a voice-operated or hands-free device. (c) The terms “”write””, “”send””, and
* * *