Iowa Code 707.7 – Feticide
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 10 years | between $1,370 and $13,660 |
Class D felony | up to 5 years | between $1,025 and $10,245 |
707.7 Feticide.
1. Any person who intentionally terminates a human pregnancy, with the knowledge
and voluntary consent of the pregnant person, after the end of the second trimester of the pregnancy where death of the fetus results commits feticide. Feticide is a class “”C”” felony.
2. Any person who attempts to intentionally terminate a human pregnancy, with the knowledge and voluntary consent of the pregnant person, after the end of the second trimester of the pregnancy where death of the fetus does not result commits attempted feticide. Attempted feticide is a class “”D”” felony.
3. Any person who terminates a human pregnancy, with the knowledge and voluntary consent of the pregnant person, who is not a person licensed to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathic medicine and surgery under the provisions of chapter 148, commits a class “”C”” felony.
4. This section shall not apply to the termination of a human pregnancy performed by a physician licensed in this state to practice medicine or surgery or osteopathic medicine or surgery when in the best clinical judgment of the physician the termination is performed to preserve the life or health of the pregnant person or of the fetus and every reasonable medical effort not inconsistent with preserving the life of the pregnant person is made to preserve the life of a viable fetus.
[R60, §4221; C73, §3864; C97, §4759; SS15, §4759; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12973; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §701.1; C79, 81, §707.7]
96 Acts, ch 1077, §1; 2009 Acts, ch 133, §175
Definition of “”viability””, §702.20