Iowa Code 708.11 – Stalking
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 10 years | between $1,370 and $13,660 |
Class D felony | up to 5 years | between $1,025 and $10,245 |
Aggravated misdemeanor | up to 2 years | between $855 and $8,540 |
1. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
a. “”Accompanying offense”” means any public offense committed as part of the course of conduct engaged in while committing the offense of stalking.
b. “”Course of conduct”” means repeatedly maintaining a visual or physical proximity to a person without legitimate purpose, repeatedly utilizing a technological device to locate, listen to, or watch a person without authorization or legitimate purpose, or repeatedly conveying oral or written threats, threats implied by conduct, or a combination thereof, directed at or toward a person.
c. “”Immediate family member”” means a spouse, parent, child, sibling, or any other person who regularly resides in the household of a specific person, or who within the prior six months regularly resided in the household of a specific person.
d. “”Repeatedly”” means on two or more occasions.
e. “”Technological device”” means any computer, cellular phone, smartphone, digital camera, video camera, audio recording device, global positioning device, or other electronic device that can be used for creating, storing, or transmitting information in the form of electronic data.
2. A person commits stalking when all of the following occur:
a. The person purposefully engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or threatened or to fear that the person intends to cause bodily injury to, or the death of, that specific person or a member of the specific person’s immediate family.
b. The person has knowledge or should have knowledge that a reasonable person would feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or threatened or fear that the person intends to cause bodily injury to, or the death of, that specific person or a member of the specific person’s immediate family by the course of conduct.
3. a. A person who commits stalking in violation of this section commits a class “”C”” felony if any of the following apply:
(1) The person commits stalking while subject to restrictions contained in a criminal or civil protective order or injunction, or any other court order which prohibits contact between the person and the victim, or while subject to restrictions contained in a criminal or civil protective order or injunction, or any other court order which prohibits contact between the person and another person against whom the person has committed a public offense.
(2) The person commits stalking while in possession of a dangerous weapon, as defined in § 702.7.
(3) The person commits stalking by directing a course of conduct at a specific person who is under eighteen years of age.
* * *