Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Class D felonyup to 5 yearsbetween $1,025 and $10,245
Serious misdemeanorup to 1 yearbetween $430 and $2,560
* * *
  • undertaking: means a promise or security in any form. See Iowa Code 4.1
811.2 Conditions of release — penalty for failure to appear.
1. Conditions for release of defendant.
a. All bailable defendants shall be ordered released from custody pending judgment or entry of deferred judgment on their personal recognizance, or upon the execution of an unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the magistrate unless the magistrate determines in the exercise of the magistrate’s discretion, that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant as required or that release will jeopardize the personal safety of another person or persons. When such determination is made, the magistrate shall, either in lieu of or in addition to the above methods of release, impose the first of the following conditions of release which will reasonably assure the appearance of the person for trial or deferral of judgment and the safety of other persons, or, if no single condition gives that assurance, any combination of the following conditions:
(1) Place the defendant in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise the defendant.
(2) Place restrictions on the travel, association or place of abode of the defendant during the period of release.
(3) Require the execution of an appearance bond in a specified amount and the deposit with the clerk of the district court or a public officer designated under § 602.1211, subsection 4, in cash or other qualified security, of a sum not to exceed ten percent of the amount of the bond, the deposit to be returned to the person who deposited the specified amount with the clerk upon the performance of the appearances as required in § 811.6. (4) Require the execution of a bail bond with sufficient surety, or the deposit of cash in lieu of bond. However, except as provided in § 811.1, bail initially given remains valid until final disposition of the offense or entry of an order deferring judgment. If the amount of bail is deemed insufficient by the court before whom the offense is pending, the court may order an increase of bail and the defendant must provide the additional undertaking, written
or in cash, to secure release.
(5) Impose any other condition deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required, or the safety of another person or persons including a condition requiring that the defendant return to custody after specified hours, or a condition that the defendant have no contact with the victim or other persons specified by the court.
b. Any bailable defendant who is charged with unlawful possession, manufacture,
delivery, or distribution of a controlled substance or other drug under chapter 124 and is ordered released shall be required, as a condition of that release, to submit to a substance use disorder evaluation and follow any recommendations proposed in the evaluation for appropriate substance use disorder treatment. However, if a bailable defendant is charged with manufacture, delivery, possession with the intent to manufacture or deliver, or distribution of methamphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of its optical isomers, the defendant shall, in addition to a substance use disorder evaluation, remain under supervision and be required to undergo random drug tests as a condition of release.
2. Determination of conditions. In determining which conditions of release will
reasonably assure the defendant’s appearance and the safety of another person or persons, the magistrate shall, on the basis of available information, take into account the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, the defendant’s family ties, employment, financial resources, character and mental condition, the length of the defendant’s residence in the community, the defendant’s record of convictions, including the defendant’s failure to pay any fine, surcharge, or court costs, and the defendant’s record of appearance at court proceedings or of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at court proceedings.
3. Release at initial appearance. This chapter does not preclude the release of an
arrested person as authorized by § 804.21, unless the arrested person is charged with manufacture, delivery, possession with the intent to manufacture or deliver, or distribution of methamphetamine.
4. Statement to all defendants. When a defendant appears before a magistrate pursuant
to rule of criminal procedure 2.2 or 2.3, the defendant shall be informed of the defendant’s right to have said conditions of release reviewed. If the defendant indicates that the defendant
§811.2, PRETRIAL AND POST-TRIAL RELEASE — BAIL 2
desires such a review and is indigent and unable to retain legal counsel, the magistrate shall appoint an attorney to represent the defendant for the purpose of such review. Unless the conditions of release are amended and the defendant is thereupon released, the magistrate shall set forth in writing the reasons for requiring conditions imposed. A defendant who is ordered released by a magistrate other than a district court judge or district associate judge on a condition which required that the defendant return to custody after specified hours, shall, upon application, be entitled to review by the magistrate who imposed the condition in the same manner as a defendant who remains in full-time custody. In the event that the magistrate who imposed conditions of release is not available, any other magistrate in the judicial district may review such conditions.
5. Statement of conditions when defendant is released. A magistrate authorizing the
* * *