Iowa Code 711.2 – Robbery in the first degree
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B felony | up to 25 years |
711.2 Robbery in the first degree.
A person commits robbery in the first degree when, while perpetrating a robbery, the person purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious injury, or is armed with a dangerous weapon. Robbery in the first degree is a class “”B”” felony.
[C51, §2579; R60, §4202; C73, §3859; C97, §4754; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13039; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §711.2]
Definition of forcible felony, §702.11