Iowa Code 711.3 – Robbery in the second degree
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 10 years | between $1,370 and $13,660 |
711.3 Robbery in the second degree.
All robbery which is not robbery in the first degree is robbery in the second degree. Robbery in the second degree is a class “”C”” felony.
[C51, §2580; R60, §4203; C73, §3860; C97, §4755; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13040; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §711.3]
2016 Acts, ch 1104, §3; 2019 Acts, ch 140, §3
Definition of forcible felony, §702.11