Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Serious misdemeanorup to 1 yearbetween $430 and $2,560
For details, see Iowa Code§ 903.1
714.8 Fraudulent practices defined.
A person who does any of the following acts is guilty of a fraudulent practice:
1. Makes, tenders or keeps for sale any warehouse receipt, bill of lading, or any other instrument purporting to represent any right to goods, with knowledge that the goods represented by such instrument do not exist.
2. Knowingly attaches or alters any label to any goods offered or kept for sale so as to materially misrepresent the quality or quantity of such goods, or the maker or source of such goods.
3. Knowingly executes or tenders a false certification under penalty of perjury, false affidavit, or false certificate, if the certification, affidavit, or certificate is required by law or given in support of a claim for compensation, indemnification, restitution, or other payment.
4. Makes any entry in or alteration of any public records, or any records of any corporation, partnership, or other business enterprise or nonprofit enterprise, knowing the same to be false.
5. Removes, alters or defaces any serial or other identification number, or any owners’
identification mark, from any property not the person’s own.
6. For the purpose of soliciting assistance, contributions, or other thing of value, falsely represents oneself to be a veteran of the armed forces of the United States, or a member of any fraternal, religious, charitable, or veterans organization, or any pretended organization of a similar nature, or to be acting on behalf of such person or organization.
7. Manufactures, sells, or keeps for sale any token or device suitable for the operation of a coin-operated device or vending machine, with the intent that such token or device may be so used, or with the representation that they can be so used; provided, that the owner or operator of any coin-operated device or vending machine may sell slugs or tokens for use in the person’s own devices.
8. Manufactures or possesses any false or counterfeit label, with the intent that it be placed on merchandise to falsely identify its origin or quality, or who sells any such false or counterfeit label with the representation that it may be so used.
9. Alters or renders inoperative or inaccurate any meter or measuring device used in determining the value of or compensation for the purchase, use or enjoyment of property, with the intent to defraud any person.
10. Does any act expressly declared to be a fraudulent practice by any other section of the
Code.
11. Removes, defaces, covers, alters, or destroys any component part number as defined in § 321.1, vehicle identification number as defined in § 321.1, or product identification number as defined in § 321.1, for the purpose of concealing or misrepresenting the identity or year of manufacture of the component part or vehicle.
* * *