Iowa Code 804.23 – Initial appearance of arrested material witness before magistrate
804.23 Initial appearance of arrested material witness before magistrate.
1. The officer shall, without unnecessary delay, take the person arrested pursuant to
section 804.11 before the nearest or most accessible magistrate to the place where the arrest occurred.
2. At the appearance before the magistrate, the law enforcement officer shall make a showing to the magistrate, by sworn affidavit, that probable cause exists to believe that a person is a necessary and material witness to a felony and that such person might be unavailable for service of a subpoena. The magistrate may order the person released pursuant to § 811.2.
[C51, §2876 – 2879; R60, §4601 – 4604; C73, §4248 – 4251; C97, §5232 – 5235; C24, 27, 31, 35,
39, §13547 – 13550; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §761.21 – 761.24; C79, 81, §804.23]
2018 Acts, ch 1041, §127
Proceedings before magistrate, see R.Cr.P. 2.2