Iowa Code 811.1 – Bail and bail restrictions
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A felony | life | |
Class B felony | up to 25 years |
811.1 Bail and bail restrictions.
All defendants are bailable both before and after conviction, by sufficient surety, or subject
to release upon condition or on their own recognizance, except that the following defendants shall not be admitted to bail:
1. A defendant awaiting judgment of conviction and sentencing following either a plea or verdict of guilty of a class “”A”” felony; forcible felony as defined in § 702.11; any class “”B”” felony included in § 462A.14 or 707.6A; any felony included in § 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph “”a”” or “”b””; a second or subsequent offense under § 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph “”c””; any public offense committed while detained pursuant to section
229A.5; or any public offense committed while subject to an order of commitment pursuant to chapter 229A.
2. A defendant appealing a conviction of a class “”A”” felony; forcible felony as defined in § 702.11; any class “”B”” or “”C”” felony included in § 462A.14 or 707.6A; any felony included in § 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph “”a”” or “”b””; or a second or subsequent conviction under § 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph “”c””; any public offense committed while detained pursuant to § 229A.5; or any public offense committed while subject to an order of commitment pursuant to chapter 229A.
3. Notwithstanding subsections 1 and 2, a defendant awaiting judgment of conviction and sentencing following either a plea or verdict of guilty of, or appealing a conviction of, any felony offense included in § 708.11, subsection 3, or a felony offense under chapter
124 not provided for in subsection 1 or 2 is presumed to be ineligible to be admitted to bail unless the court determines that such release reasonably will not result in the person failing to appear as required and will not jeopardize the personal safety of another person or persons. [C51, §3211 – 3213; R60, §4885, 4962; C73, §3845, 4107, 4511; C97, §5096, 5442; S13, §5096; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13609, 13610, 13966; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §763.1, 763.2,
789.19; C79, 81, §811.1; 82 Acts, ch 1236, §1]
89 Acts, ch 138, §4, 5; 90 Acts, ch 1251, §61; 92 Acts, ch 1179, §2; 94 Acts, ch 1093, §6; 95
Acts, ch 87, §1; 97 Acts, ch 177, §30; 98 Acts, ch 1138, §27; 99 Acts, ch 12, §10; 99 Acts, ch 71,
§1; 99 Acts, ch 123, §1; 2000 Acts, ch 1099, §10; 2002 Acts, ch 1139, §22, 27; 2011 Acts, ch 22,
§1; 2012 Acts, ch 1021, §117; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §255; 2023 Acts, ch 86, §9
See R.Cr.P. 2.37 – Form 1
See also §124.416
Subsections 1 and 2 amended