812.4 Hearing.
1. A hearing shall be held within fourteen days of the arrival of the person at a psychiatric facility for the performance of the evaluation, or within five days of the court’s motion or the filing of an application, if the defendant has had a psychiatric evaluation within thirty days of the probable cause finding, and upon which the court decides to rely. Pending the hearing, no further proceedings shall be taken under the complaint or indictment and the defendant’s right to a speedy indictment and speedy trial shall be tolled until the court finds the defendant competent to stand trial.
2. The defendant shall be entitled to representation by counsel, including appointed counsel if indigent, and shall be entitled to the right of cross-examination and to present evidence.
3. Testimony of the defendant given during the hearing shall not be admissible on the issue of guilt in any other judicial proceeding, except that such testimony shall be admissible in proceedings under § 811.2, subsection 8, and § 811.8, and in perjury proceedings. [C51, §3262, 3263; R60, §5018, 5019; C73, §4623, 4624; C97, §5542; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39,
§13907; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §783.3; C79, 81, §812.4]
83 Acts, ch 96, §157, 159; 94 Acts, ch 1079, §1; 97 Acts, ch 64, §1; 2004 Acts, ch 1084, §6;
2005 Acts, ch 65, §1