814.5 The state as appellant or applicant.
1. Right of appeal is granted the state from:
a. An order dismissing an indictment, information, or any count thereof.
b. A judgment for the defendant on a motion to the indictment or the information.
c. An order arresting judgment or granting a new trial.
2. Discretionary review may be available in the following cases:
a. An order dismissing an arrest or search warrant.
b. An order suppressing or admitting evidence.
c. An order granting or denying a motion for a change of venue.
d. A final judgment or order raising a question of law important to the judiciary and the profession.
[C79, 81, §814.5; 82 Acts, ch 1021, §8, 12(1)]